Call for Proposals (closed)
Registration
Schedule
Sponsorship Opportunities
Hotel Information
Leadership Awards
Daytona Beach Information
Why Attend the Summit?

SCHEDULE

JUNE 22

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM Registration Desk Open  
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Florida Arts Model Schools Training 1
For 2017 Florida Arts Model Schools and Assigned Partner Schools Only
Presenter Bios
Daryl Ward and Julie Hebert
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Meeting with Leadership of the Professional Associations hosted by the Division of Cultural Affairs
Presenter Bio
Michell Smith-Grindberg and Curtis Young
11:15 AM – 12:15 PM Florida Arts Model Schools Training 2
For 2017 Florida Arts Model Schools and Assigned Partner Schools Only
Presenter Bios
Daryl Ward and Julie Hebert
11:15 PM – 12:15 PM Meeting of Florida’s Local Arts Agencies
Presenter Bio
Mary Giraulo
1:00 PM – 2:15 PM Opening Session with Keynote, "Innovative Arts in the 21st Century:  Access and Exposure in the Urban Community"
Presenter Bio
Alex Harris
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Arts-Integrated Teaching: PAInT, Circus Science, and the Magic of Puppets
Presenter Bios
Dr. Denise Davis-Cotton, Larry Engler, and Karen Bell
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Mindfulness in the Arts
Presenter Bio
Lark Keeler
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Florida Arts Model Schools Work Session 1
For 2017 Florida Arts Model Schools and Assigned Partner Schools Only
Presenter Bio
Kevin Levine
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM All Kids Included: Accessible Arts Experiences for Kids
Presenter Bio
Francine Anderson
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM The Florida Highwaymen:  Landscapes, Literacy, and Lessons
Presenter Bios
Samika Satterwaite and Edrick Rhodes
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM Lightbulb Moments:  Using Drama to Engage Mainstream and ESE Students in Learning
Presenter Bio
Kathleen Moye
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM Managing an Artist Residency
Presenter Bio
Pablo Remonsellez
4:15 PM – 5:15 PM Florida Arts Model Schools Work Session 2
For 2017 Florida Arts Model Schools and Assigned Partner Schools Only
Presenter Bio
Kevin Levine
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Legendary Florida Concert: A Portrait in Sound
Presenter Bio
Monty Musgrave

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

President's Reception
Presenter Bio
Daryl Ward

JUNE 23
7:15AM – 8:00AM Buffet Breakfast  
7:30 AM – 5:00 PM Student Art Gallery Open  
8:00 AM – 8:45 AM Network and Business Card Swap
(bring your business cards)
Presenter Bio
Debbie Fahmie
8:00 AM – 8:45 AM Florida Arts Model Schools Work Session 3
For 2017 Florida Arts Model Schools and Assigned Partner Schools Only
Presenter Bio
Kevin Levine
8:00 AM – 3:00 PM Registration Desk Open  
8:30 AM – 3:30 PM Exhibit Area Open  
9:00 AM – 10:15 AM Second General Session with Keynote Address, "Arts Education:  The Best of Times. The Worst of Times"
Presenter Bio
Darrell Ayers
10:25 AM – 11:45 AM Community Connections:  Bring the Arts and Sciences Together
Presenter Bio
Panel:  Heather Norton, Jane Ferry, Anne Hering, Emily Duguid, Brandon Yagel
10:25 AM – 11:45 AM Careers in the Arts Panel: TBD
10:25 AM – 11:45 AM Legendary Learning
Presenter Bios
Beth Doberstein and Kim Scaccia
10:25 AM – 11:45 AM Community Engagement
Presenter Bios
Panel:  Jennifer Coolidge, Mary Palmer, Joshua Vickery, Cole NeSmith, Katherine Gray, Wendy Givolglu 
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Lunch with Performance by Out of Box Theatre
Presenter Bio
Maureen McGowan
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Evaluating Arts Educators
Presenter Bio
Daryl Ward
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM AIM to Bring Dance to Every Classroom
Presenter Bio
Lori Madl
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Unlikely Friends:  Creating Program Partnerships Outside of Fine Arts
Presenter Bios
Caroll Vick and Kimberly DeFusco
1:00 PM – 3:30 PM Meeting:  Arts for All Collaborative Strategic Planning Group
Presenter Bio
Sherron Long
2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Florida Arts Model Schools Work Session 4
For 2017 Florida Arts Model Schools and Assigned Partner Schools Only
Presenter Bio
Kevin Levine
4:00 PM Free Bus Transportation Departs from Hotel to Atlantic Center for the Arts  
4:30 PM – 5:15 PM Talk and Tour of Atlantic Center for the Arts
Presenter Bio
Nancy Lowden Norman
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Leadership Awards Reception and Ceremony at Atlantic Center for the Arts
Presenter Bio
Jennifer Coolidge
7:30 PM Free Bus Transportation Departs Atlantic Center for the Arts to Hotel  

JUNE 24
7:15 AM – 8:15 AM Continental Breakfast and Community/Schools Partnerships Panel Session
Presenter Bio
Panel:  TBD
7:30 AM – 12:00 PM Registration Open  
7:30 AM – 10:30 AM Student Art Gallery Open  
8:25 AM – 10:30 AM Meeting:  Arts for All Collaborative Strategic Planning Group
Presenter Bio
Sherron Long
8:25 AM – 9:25 AM Puppetry for Students with Special Needs
Presenter Bio
Edna Bland
8:25 AM – 9:25 AM Cross-Hatching:  An Actor Learns from a Visual Artist
Presenter Bio
Marcus Crawford Guy
8:25 AM – 9:25 AM Florida Arts Enrollment Snapshot & FDOE Updates
Presenter Bio
Jennifer Infinger
8:25 AM – 9:25 AM Super-Charge Your Program:  6 High-Powered Strategies to Optimize Your Group’s Potential
Presenter Bio
Sue Sinander
9:35 AM – 10:35 AM Arts Integration and Social Emotional Learning:  A Practical Approach
Presenter Bio
Sue Snyder
9:35 AM – 10:35 AM Creative Problem Solving
Presenter Bio
Daryl Ward
9:35 AM – 10:35 AM Creative Aging
Presenter Bio
TBD
9:35 AM – 10:35 AM The Arts, Social Justice and Wellness
Presenter Bios
Brittany Bradford, Marcus Crawford Guy, Dianne Robinson
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM STEAM is HOT!
Presenter Bios
Mary Palmer and Susan Rosoff
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM TBD Sherron Long
10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Community Advocacy for Arts Education
Presenter Bios
Terry Olson, Scott Evans, Devin Dominguez
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Closing Session: Florida Arts Model Schools Recognition and Luncheon and State of the Arts
Presenter Bios
Daryl Ward, Julie Hebert, Kathy Sanz